Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Manhattan Beach, California
    Posts
    7,071

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Blingleberry View Post
    Thanks Gents! I will try the TCP control setting (SHould be on or off?!)

    As for the IR, I have two little logitech harmony IR extenders, that plug into the hub, inside my cabinet. All the equip except the TV is inside a salamander type cab.

    One extender sits near the front of the Anthem which is on the right. The other is near the back of the TV which is on top of the cabinet. And the Hamony hub is inside the left part of the cabinet near the cable box. So all 3 areas should be getting strong IR. ALthough

    As I understand it my logitech remote talks to the hub non-infrared - ie there's no need for line of site.
    TCP should be on.

    I would try the hub on top of the salamander cabinet, and that should be more than enough for the TV.

    Then try both the extenders in the cabinet.

    My console has no doors and everything works without IR extenders.

    Correct, the hub is on wifi. So that is how I know the iPhone communicates to it. I think the remotes communicate via Bluetooth tp the hub, and that is also how it communicates to the AppleTV.
    -curtis

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    I don't see an Anthem setting specifically for TCP in the setup menus. The Anthem is hardwired to my ethernet hub though.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,444

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    Section 5.7 of the manual or under NETWORK in the WebUI. Note, my AVM70 is hard-wired, as well, and the TCP is 14999 but grayed out.
    * LG OLED65E6P, BenqHT2050A
    * Anthem AVM90, Rogue ST100, VTV Pascal 7 ch
    * Sierra Towers/Horizon (all ELX RAAL), S2EXv2 surrounds, HTM200SEx4 heights, Rythmik E15HPx2
    * VPI Classic 1+ (VTA & Fatboy Gimbal), PE Eagle/RR, VAS NOVA, Soundsmith Paua, Manley Chinook, Bob's Devices SUT, SugarCube 1 mini
    * Oppo 203 & 103D, EverSolo DMP-A6
    * miniDSP Flex, Audiosensibility & Blue Jeans cables, Symposium & Isoacoustics, GIK
    * For RDJ: Anthem MRX720, Sierra LX, Luna Duo v2 center, CXNv2, TBD

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Manhattan Beach, California
    Posts
    7,071

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    Blingleberry...any update?

    I just found out that you can run iOS apps on the new Macs, so I can now run the Harmony app on my Mac and control my system. Pretty cool.
    -curtis

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    Hi,

    What mounts do you use for the HTM200’s? I want to use those for Atmos.

    Thanks.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    169

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    No real update. I've moved things around a bit and programmed a TV turn on and Input switch button to fix things when it doesn't work correctly.

    I didn't find those settings and there is no webui that I'm aware of for the 720. Or is there?

    I've been toying with upgrading to the 740.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Manhattan Beach, California
    Posts
    7,071

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Blingleberry View Post
    No real update. I've moved things around a bit and programmed a TV turn on and Input switch button to fix things when it doesn't work correctly.

    I didn't find those settings and there is no webui that I'm aware of for the 720. Or is there?

    I've been toying with upgrading to the 740.
    I will try and get a pic of the TCP settings on my AVM 60.
    -curtis

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,444

    Default Re: Replacing Logictech Harmony - nothing but problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Blingleberry View Post
    No real update. I've moved things around a bit and programmed a TV turn on and Input switch button to fix things when it doesn't work correctly.

    I didn't find those settings and there is no webui that I'm aware of for the 720. Or is there?

    I've been toying with upgrading to the 740.
    No WebUi with the x20/AVM60 series or older.
    * LG OLED65E6P, BenqHT2050A
    * Anthem AVM90, Rogue ST100, VTV Pascal 7 ch
    * Sierra Towers/Horizon (all ELX RAAL), S2EXv2 surrounds, HTM200SEx4 heights, Rythmik E15HPx2
    * VPI Classic 1+ (VTA & Fatboy Gimbal), PE Eagle/RR, VAS NOVA, Soundsmith Paua, Manley Chinook, Bob's Devices SUT, SugarCube 1 mini
    * Oppo 203 & 103D, EverSolo DMP-A6
    * miniDSP Flex, Audiosensibility & Blue Jeans cables, Symposium & Isoacoustics, GIK
    * For RDJ: Anthem MRX720, Sierra LX, Luna Duo v2 center, CXNv2, TBD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •